Dr Leila Masson Clinic Privacy Policy 1
Dr Leila Masson Clinic privacy policy
Current as of: 20/12/2018
Introduction
This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which
includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we
may share it with third parties.
Why and when your consent is necessary
When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our doctors and practice staff to access
and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who
need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything
else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.
Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?
Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main
purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also
use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and
accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).
What personal information do we collect?
The information we will collect about you includes your:
names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations,
social history, family history and risk factors
Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
healthcare identifiers
health fund details.
Dealing with us anonymously
You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do
so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.
How do we collect your personal information?
Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.
1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic
information via your registration.
2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.
3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS,
telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is
because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
Dr Leila Masson Clinic Privacy Policy 2
Current as of 20/12/2018
your guardian or responsible person
other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals,
community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
your health fund, or Medicare
When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?
We sometimes share your personal information:
with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as our appointment booking
service, accreditation agencies or information technology providers these third parties are required to
comply with APPs and this policy
with other healthcare providers
when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public
health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
to assist in locating a missing person
to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require
mandatory notification)
during the course of providing medical services, through eTP, My Health Record (eg via Shared Health
Summary, Event Summary).
Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing
medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with
any third party without your consent.
Our practice uses services and software from Clinic To Cloud Pty Limited in our daily operations. Your data is
shared with this Australian-based service. Clinic To Cloud is bound to protect your information. For details on
their regulations, please see their privacy policy at www.clinictocloud.com/privacy-policy.
Our practice uses an international virtual reception service to manage appointment booking and to mail
electronic letters. This service complies with this privacy policy. We do not share any personal information with
this service besides what is necessary to complete the above tasks. Our international contractor is bound by a
confidentiality agreement.
Besides the exception stated above, we will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia
(unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.
Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you
without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying
our practice in writing.
How do we store and protect your personal information?
Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms, including paper records and
primarily electronic records.
Our practice stores all personal information securely. Electronic records are password-protected and stored on
servers within Australia. Our practice strives to minimize paper records, and once digitized, these paper
records are shredded and discarded securely. Our international contractor is bound by a confidentiality
agreement.
How can you access and correct your personal information at our
practice?
Dr Leila Masson Clinic Privacy Policy 3
Current as of 20/12/2018
You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.
Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this
request in writing, send it to us via Email and our practice will respond within a reasonable time period, usually
within 30 days. You or your guardian also have access to your data via Clinic To Cloud, and can make
changes to your data by logging in to that service, with the login details emailed to you at the time you created
you appointment.
Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not
accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our
practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you
should make such requests in writing to the Practice Manager, [email protected]om.
How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the
complaint be handled at our practice?
We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you
may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. You will
receive an initial response within 30 days.
You can email the Practice Manager at: [email protected]eilamasson.com
You can contact the practice via our mailing address:
14 Dellview Street
Tamarama, NSW 2026
You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they
will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.
Privacy and our website
Our website, www.leilamasson.com, collects anonymous data through Google Analytics such as page-clicks
and duration of visit in order to increase efficiency. All data is anonymous, and by accessing the website you
agree to this collection.
Policy review statement
This policy is reviewed annually. Any changes will be communicated to patients via the placement of an
updated privacy policy in a prominent location in the practice.